Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective Date: 24th May 2018

This Privacy Policy is designed to comply with the latest standards of the new GDPR legislation that governs how your personal data is stored and processed.

At Skuilpapa, we’re totally committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of our customers and visitors to our website. We understand and respect how important your privacy is, so if we ask you to provide any information by which you can be identified when using this website it will only ever be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

It’s important that you read through the details outlined below so that you’re fully aware of how and why we use your data. If you have any questions hit us up at sales@skullpapa.com.

By continuing to use this site, you hereby agree to the terms as defined within this privacy policy.

Skullpapa (hereby referred to as “we”, “us” or “our”) manages and operates the website https://www.skullpapa.com, the “service”.

We use your data so that we can continue to improve our services and maintain our services and to process customer orders. By using the service, you are agreeing to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy.

THE DATA CONTROLLER

The Data controller us is responsible for your privacy and we are:

Skullpapa (Registered trademark)

PO Box Skullpapa Online Clothing

Rosehill,

Hampton,

TW12 2AA

United Kingdom.

 

TYPES OF DATA COLLECTED:

Personal Data

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to retrieve your order, contact you when handling queries and customer support or to identify you (“Personal Data”). Personally identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:

  • Email address;
  • First name and last name;
  • Phone number;
  • Address, State/city, County/Province, ZIP/Postal code
  • Cookies and Usage Data.

HOW WE USE YOUR INFORMATION IN Full

We use the details you give us in several different ways, and how they’re used depends on the type of information provided. Check out the tables below to see what information we collect, and how & why we use it…

Your Name and Contact Details
Your name, billing address, delivery address (if different), and email address and telephone number.

How we used your name and Contact details Why we use this information
Deliver your purchases to you We have to do this to perform our contract with you – We need to know where to send your order!
Send you service messages by email or text including order updates We’ll update you on your order’s progress so you’ll know when to expect your delivery.
Send you information by email about our new products and services To keep you up to date with the latest products and special offers etc. We’ll only do this with your consent first.
Fraud prevention and detection To help detect, prevent and protect you (and us) against fraud.

 

Your Gender Information

How We Use Your Gender Information Why We Use This Information
To send you newsletters and marketing emails To show you products that are likely to be of most interest to you.

How We process payment and Your Payment Information

Our customers that purchase items from us would process their payment through paypal

PayPal is recognized worldwide and is one of the worlds leading and most trusted online payment system and gives YOU complete control over your payments to Skullpapa. PayPal is also eBay’s preferred method of payment. If you select PayPal as your payment method we never have any access to your financial information, you are in control. If you have a PayPal account then you know how it works, just select ‘PayPal ’ at the check out stage and place your order that way.

If you are new to PayPal you can set up an account free of charge through Skullpapa.com. No credit/debit card information is required to sign up to PayPal . However once you are signed up, and you have a PayPal account you can just add money to cover your purchases with Skullpapa, or any other online retailer. All your purchases are protected with PayPal Buyer Protection.

Your Contact History With Us
What you’ve said to us over the phone, via email or on social media

How We Use Your Contact History Why We Use This Information
Provide customer service and support We have to do this to perform our contract with you and to provide you with the best possible customer service

 

To manage questions and to network with those that have an interest in our business To make sure we continue to provide the best possible customer service.

Your Purchase History & Saved Items
What you’ve bought and what you’ve put in your bag or wish list for later.

How We Use Your Purchase History

 

Why We Use This Information
Sell you things We have to do this to perform our contract with you – If you can’t add stuff to your bag, you can’t buy it!
Provide customer service & support, and process returns We have to do this to perform our contract with you.
Finding out what you, and other customers like To make sure we’re giving you what you want, and to bring you the best new products first!

 

Information About Your Phone, Tablet or Computer & How You Use Our Website

We may also collect information about how the Service is accessed and used (“Usage Data”). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer’s Internet Protocol address (IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.


Information we collect may include your IP address, device type, operating system, browser name & internet service provider.

How We Use Information About Your Device & How You Use Our Website Why We Use This Information
Improve our website and set default options for you (currency etc.) To give you the best possible shopping experience.
Protect our website To help detect, prevent and protect you (and us) against fraud and to meet our legal obligations for looking after your data.

 

Your Responses To Surveys, Competitions & Promotions

How We Use Your Responses To Surveys, Competitions & Promotions Why We Use This Information
Carry out the survey, run the competition or promotion We have to do this to perform our contract with you – If we can’t submit your entry, you’ve got no chance of winning!

Contact forms

To ensure a smooth customer support experience, we process information that you provide on our website through our contact form which is directed to our email.

  • Your name
  • Email address
  • Website address
  • Any information that you share
  • IP address

We use this information to provide and enhance our Services and answer any questions that you have.

Feedback from customers

We may also process your information on the comment section of our blog, social media i.e twitter comments or other forms of communication to support and help customer interest to our brand.

USE OF DATA in a Nutshell

Skullpapa uses the collected data for various purposes:

To provide and maintain our Service and web browsing experience;

To notify you about changes to our Service;

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so;
  • To provide customer support;
  • To gather analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our Service;
  • To monitor the usage of our Service;
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues; and

 

MARKETING MESSAGES

If you’ve asked us to, We may use your Personal Data to contact you with newsletters, marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you via email. You may opt out of receiving any, or all, of these commu­­nica­­tions from us by following the unsubscribe link or by contacting our Customer Service team at sales@skullpapa.com

Once you do this, we’ll update your preferences to ensure that you don’t receive further newsletters. Please be aware that as some of our advertising campaigns are planned in advance, it may take a few days for our systems to update and you may receive emails during this period.

Unsubscribing from our newsletter mailing list will not stop service emails such as order updates.

To provide you with news, special offers and general information about other goods, services and events, which we offer that are similar to those that you have already purchased or enquired about, unless you have opted not to receive such information

You don’t have to give us any of this personal information but if you don’t, it might mean that you’re unable to buy from our site and you probably won’t have the best customer experience – It’s up to you and we respect your decision either way.

We also collect, use and share aggregated data such as statistical or demographic information. While this may be derived from your personal data it is anonymous and does not identify you in any way. We use this for purposes including testing our IT systems, data analysis and improving our website.

 

TRACKING & COOKIES DATA

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data, which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some sections of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

For more information regarding the cookies we use please see our cookies policy.

Safeguarding YOUR INFORMATION

We DO NOT, and WILL NOT sell your personal data to any third party – This includes your name, address, email address, telephone number & card payment information.

However, it is essential that we disclose certain aspects of your data to a carefully selected group of third-party companies who help us provide our services to you including:

  • Companies who do things to get your purchases to you such as payment service providers, including Paypal
  • Trusted service providers website hosts and woocommerce who help us run our business
  • Credit reference agencies, law enforcement and fraud prevention agencies so we can help tackle fraud

We will only share your information with third-party suppliers where it is necessary for them to provide us with secure services that we need.

We require all third parties with whom we share your details to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your information in accordance with our instructions.

 

KEEPING YOUR INFORMATION

We’ll only keep hold of your information for as long as you are a customer. We typically keep your personal data for six years from the date of your most recent purchase, although marketing consents will be refreshed/deleted after 4 years. If you no longer wish to be a customer you can also contact our Customer Service team at sales@skullpapap.com and request that we delete all the information we hold relating to you.

DISCLOSURE FOR LAW ENFORCEMENT

 Under certain circum­­stances, skullpapa may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).­This may be necessary or to meet legal or regulatory requirements, resolve disputes, prevent fraud and abuse, or enforce our terms and conditions, we may also retain some of your information even after you have closed your account or it is no longer needed to provide the services to you.

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

 Skullpapa may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation;
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of Skullpapa;
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service;
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public; and
  • To protect against legal liability.

SECURITY PROTECTION

In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online. Sensitive and private data is sent over a SSL secured communication channel and is encrypted & protected with digital signatures. In addition, we limit access to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

SECURITY OF DATA

The security of your data is important to us, but be aware that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

TRANSFER OF DATA

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your juris­­dic­­tion.

If you are located outside United Kingdom and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United Kingdom and process it there.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

Skullpapa will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organisation or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

YOUR RIGHTS

You have a lot of rights relating to your personal information:

  • The right to be informed about the collection of your personal information and how it is being used
  • The right to access the personal information which we hold about you
  • The right to request the rectification of any inaccurate personal information we hold about you. If you believe that any information we are holding is incorrect or incomplete, please contact us as soon as possible so that we can put it right.
  • The right to request that we delete your data (also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’), or stop processing or collecting it under certain circumstances
  • The right to stop direct marketing messages, (which you can do by clicking the ‘unsubscribe’ link at the bottom of any email or by contacting our Customer Service team), and to withdraw consent for other consent-based processing at any time
  • The right to request that we transfer or port elements of your data either to you or another service provider
  • The right to complain to your data protection regulator – in the UK, the Information Commissioner’s Office

Skullpapa aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

Whenever made possible, you can update your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to change your Personal Data, please contact us to make the required changes. our Data Protection Officer.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want exercise your rights, have a complaint or just have questions to be removed from our systems, please contact us at sales@skullpapa.com

You will not be charged to access your personal data (or exercise any of your other rights), however we may impose a reasonable fee should your request be clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. We may also refuse to comply with your request under these circumstances.

You have the right to data portability for the information you provide to Skullpapa. You can request to obtain a copy of your Personal Data in a commonly used electronic format so that you can manage and move it.

You have the right to request data held about you be deleted. If you would like to submit a request to have this data deleted please contact Skullpapa .

Please note that not all data can be deleted. HRMC requires receipt of sales to be stored for no less than 7 years, and if you have any orders still being processed when making a request then the data used to fulfil these orders cannot be deleted until the orders have been marked as shipped.­

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests

SERVICE PROVIDERS

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service (“Service Providers”), to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Service-related services or to assist us in analyzing how our Service is used.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

ANALYTICS

 We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyze the use of our Service.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contex­­tu­­alize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.­­js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:  http://­­www.­­google.­­com/­­intl/­­en/­­policies/­­privacy/

 

GOOGLE ADWORDS

Google AdWords remarketing service is provided by Google Inc.

You can opt-out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising and customize the Google Display Network ads by visiting the Google Ads Settings page:  http://­­www.­­google.­­com/­­settings/­­ads

Google also recommends installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on –  https://­­tools.­­google.­­com/­­dlpage/­­gaoptout – for your web browser. Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on provides visitors with the ability to prevent their data from being collected and used by Google Analytics.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page:  http://­­www.­­google.­­com/­­intl/­­en/­­policies/­­privacy/

 

PAYMENTS

We provide paid products and/or services within the Service. For this reason we use third-party services for payment processing.

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors, who use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy.

The payment processors we work with are:

PAYPAL

Their Privacy Policy can be viewed at  https://­­www.­­paypal.­­com/­­webapps/­­mpp/­­ua/­­privacy-full

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 13 (“Children”).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 13. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

 We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.

We will let you know prior to the change becoming effective and update the “effective date” at the top of this Privacy Policy.

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

 

CONTACT US

 If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:

  • By email: sales@skullpapa.com

 

This is a demo store for Portfolio purposes — no orders shall be fulfilled. Dismiss